How many syns are in Baked Beans?

Baked beans have long been a staple food in many households, thanks to their hearty taste, versatility, and nutritional value. They can be a delicious side dish, a nutritious filler in a full English breakfast, or the main ingredient in a comforting beans on toast meal. But when it comes to dietary considerations, particularly for those following a plan, how do baked beans measure up?

While many brands of baked beans are syn-free, not all baked beans are created equal. Variations in recipes and preparation methods among different brands can lead to differing levels of fat, sugar, and overall calorie content. This means that while many baked beans can be enjoyed freely as part of your diet plan, others might need to be accounted for in your daily syn allowance.

Slimming World Syns Diary
Write down your favourite free foods, track your syn allowance and syn usage with this Slimming World compatible diary. The perfect companion for members and our syn calculator

In this article, we will delve into the world of baked beans, discussing their syn values, the difference between various brands, and how you can incorporate them into your diet while keeping an eye on your syn intake. So whether you’re a baked bean aficionado or simply curious about their place in your diet, read on to get all the essential information you need.

Baked Beans Syn Values

NameSyn FreeSyns Per GramCalories per 100gFat per 100gSugar Per 100g
Heinz No Added Sugar Baked BeansYes0.0366
0.21.9
Tesco Reduced Sugar Baked BeansYes0.04790.43.1
Hubbard's Foodstore Baked BeansYes0.04800.53.5
Tesco Baked Beans and SausagesNo0.061194.43.9
Morrison's Baked BeansYes0.04800.54.1
Heinz Baked Beans and SausagesNo0.05973.24.2
Asda Baked BeansYes0.05910.54.2
Heinz Baked BeansYes0.04810.44.3
Sainsbury's Baked BeansYes0.04840.54.3
Stockwell Baked BeansYes0.04870.54.5
Aldi Everyday Essentials Baked BeansYes0.04810.54.6
Aldi Bramwells Baked BeansYes0.05910.54.8
Heinz Barbecue BeansYes0.04840.26.1
Heinz Chilli BeansYes0.04890.46.5
Heinz Plant Based Beans and SausagesNo0.05934.39.1
Branston Baked BeansYes0.04851.29.6
Tesco Baked BeansYes0.04871.29.8
Lidl Baked BeansYes0.061230.810.8

This table gives us a comprehensive look at the nutritional profiles of various brands of baked beans. There are a few key takeaways from this data:

  1. Reduced Sugar Beans: It’s clear that reduced sugar variants such as Heinz No Added Sugar Baked Beans and Tesco Reduced Sugar Baked Beans are the healthier options in terms of syns, calories, fat, and sugar content. These can be enjoyed guilt-free, but some people might find them less flavorful due to the reduced sugar content.
  2. Best Non-Reduced Sugar Brand: Among the brands that are not explicitly reduced-sugar, Morrison’s Baked Beans stand out with a syns per gram of 0.04, 80 calories per 100g, and a relatively low sugar content of 4.1g per 100g. This makes them a good choice if you’re looking for a balance between taste and nutritional value.
  3. Beans to Avoid: Beans with higher syn values and calorie content, such as Tesco Baked Beans and Sausages and Lidl Baked Beans, should be eaten in moderation or avoided, especially if you’re trying to stick to a strict diet plan.
  4. Best Non-Syn-Free Brand: Heinz Baked Beans and Sausages, despite not being syn-free, are relatively low in syns and calories compared to other non-syn-free options like Tesco Baked Beans and Sausages and Heinz Plant-Based Beans and Sausages.
  5. Surprisingly High-Sugar Beans: Some brands, like Branston Baked Beans and Tesco Baked Beans, have surprisingly high sugar content (9.6g and 9.8g per 100g respectively), despite being syn-free. If you’re watching your sugar intake, these might not be the best choices for you.

Overall, while most baked beans are syn-free and can be included in a Slimming World diet, it’s important to be mindful of the differences in nutritional content between brands. Your choice will likely depend on your personal dietary needs and taste preferences.

Are baked beans good when you’re on a diet plan?

Absolutely, baked beans can be an excellent addition to your diet plan, particularly when you’re on a weight loss journey. Not only are they a great source of plant-based protein, but they also contain fiber, which can help to keep you feeling full and satisfied for longer. This can, in turn, help to curb overeating and unnecessary snacking between meals.

However, as you’ve rightly pointed out, not all baked beans are created equal. Some brands can be high in sugar and salt, which can sneakily add to your daily intake without you even realizing it. Always be sure to read the label and make an informed choice about which brand to buy.

In addition, it’s also important to be mindful of what you’re pairing your baked beans with. For example, while having baked beans on toast can make for a tasty and quick meal, the syns can quickly add up, especially if you’re also adding butter to your toast.

So, in summary, baked beans are indeed a good option when you’re on a diet plan, but as with everything, moderation is key. Choose low-sugar, low-salt versions when possible, and be mindful of your portion sizes and what you’re pairing them with to ensure you’re not inadvertently consuming more syns than you intended.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *